Companies SolarWinds
SolarWinds (SWI): executive pay, fiscal 2023
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
SolarWinds no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2023.
CEO pay, last three years
- $23,576,716FY2021
- $9,836,606FY2022
- $8,570,853FY2023
CEO total pay was $8,570,853 in fiscal 2023, down from $9,836,606 in fiscal 2022.
FY2023: salary $750,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $6,772,653 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | $750,000 | $0 | $6,772,653 | $0 | $1,035,000 | $0 | $13,200 | $8,570,853 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Andrea Webb | 436,250 | 0 | 2,403,185 | 0 | 481,677 | 0 | 13,200 | 3,334,312 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Customer Officer | ||||||||
| Jason W. Bliss | 440,000 | 0 | 2,184,716 | 0 | 485,760 | 0 | 13,200 | 3,123,677 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| J. Barton Kalsu | 440,000 | 0 | 2,184,716 | 0 | 485,760 | 0 | 13,200 | 3,123,677 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Rohini Kasturi | 381,250 | 0 | 2,184,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,200 | 2,624,166 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Product Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | $8,570,853 | $9,836,606 | $23,576,716 | ↓ −1,265,753 |
| Andrea Webb | 3,334,312 | 4,715,007 | — | ↓ −1,380,695 |
| Jason W. Bliss | 3,123,677 | 4,185,382 | 5,676,170 | ↓ −1,061,705 |
| J. Barton Kalsu | 3,123,677 | 4,188,715 | 5,705,170 | ↓ −1,065,038 |
| Rohini Kasturi | 2,624,166 | 3,106,131 | — | ↓ −481,965 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation program seeks to attract and retain talented, qualified senior executive officers and to motivate them to pursue and achieve our corporate objectives by aligning pay with creating stockholder value. The program reflects a mix of cash and equity elements to focus executive officers on both short-term results and long-term success, with a majority of compensation being performance-based and 'at-risk.'
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason W. Bliss | RSU | 2023-02-21 | — | — | 123,152 | — | $1,092,358 |
| Rohini Kasturi | PSU | 2023-02-21 | — | 123,152 | — | 246,304 | 1,092,358 |
| Rohini Kasturi | RSU | 2023-02-21 | — | — | 123,152 | — | 1,092,358 |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | PSU | 2023-02-21 | — | 381,773 | — | 763,546 | 3,386,327 |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | RSU | 2023-02-21 | — | — | 381,773 | — | 3,386,327 |
| Andrea Webb | RSU | 2023-02-21 | — | — | 123,152 | — | 1,092,358 |
| Andrea Webb | PSU | 2023-02-21 | — | 12,315 | — | 24,630 | 109,234 |
| Andrea Webb | PSU | 2023-02-21 | — | 123,152 | — | 246,304 | 1,092,358 |
| Andrea Webb | RSU | 2023-02-21 | — | — | 12,315 | — | 109,234 |
| J. Barton Kalsu | RSU | 2023-02-21 | — | — | 123,152 | — | 1,092,358 |
| J. Barton Kalsu | PSU | 2023-02-21 | — | 123,152 | — | 246,304 | 1,092,358 |
| Jason W. Bliss | PSU | 2023-02-21 | — | 123,152 | — | 246,304 | 1,092,358 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason W. Bliss | $1,092,358 | $1,092,358 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Rohini Kasturi | 1,092,358 | 1,092,358 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | 3,386,327 | 3,386,327 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Andrea Webb | 1,201,592 | 1,201,592 | 0 | 50.0% |
| J. Barton Kalsu | 1,092,358 | 1,092,358 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Webb | RSU | 1,316 | — | $16,437 |
| Jason W. Bliss | RSU | 4,825 | — | 60,264 |
| J. Barton Kalsu | RSU | 5,025 | — | 62,762 |
| Andrea Webb | RSU | 10,006 | — | 124,975 |
| Andrea Webb | RSU | 20,278 | — | 253,272 |
| Andrea Webb | RSU | 21,551 | — | 269,175 |
| Rohini Kasturi | RSU | 39,214 | — | 489,783 |
| Rohini Kasturi | RSU | 52,936 | — | 661,171 |
| J. Barton Kalsu | RSU | 54,900 | — | 685,701 |
| Jason W. Bliss | RSU | 54,900 | — | 685,701 |
| Andrea Webb | RSU | 62,743 | — | 783,660 |
| J. Barton Kalsu | RSU | 73,010 | — | 911,895 |
| Jason W. Bliss | RSU | 73,010 | — | 911,895 |
| J. Barton Kalsu | RSU | 74,111 | — | 925,646 |
| Jason W. Bliss | RSU | 74,111 | — | 925,646 |
| Rohini Kasturi | RSU | 82,740 | — | 1,033,423 |
| Andrea Webb | RSU | 84,699 | — | 1,057,891 |
| J. Barton Kalsu | RSU | 100,061 | — | 1,249,762 |
| Jason W. Bliss | RSU | 100,061 | — | 1,249,762 |
| Andrea Webb | RSU | 100,061 | — | 1,249,762 |
| Rohini Kasturi | RSU | 100,061 | — | 1,249,762 |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | RSU | 113,573 | — | 1,418,527 |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | RSU | 141,171 | — | 1,763,226 |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | RSU | 169,397 | — | 2,115,769 |
| J. Barton Kalsu | RSU | 215,516 | — | 2,691,795 |
| Jason W. Bliss | RSU | 215,516 | — | 2,691,795 |
| Andrea Webb | RSU | 215,516 | — | 2,691,795 |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | RSU | 241,290 | — | 3,013,712 |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | RSU | 310,191 | — | 3,874,286 |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | RSU | 668,103 | — | 8,344,603 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William BockIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) | $192,500 | $209,995 | — | — | $0 | $402,495 |
| Easwaran SundaramIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Technology and Cybersecurity (Chair) | 77,500 | 209,995 | — | — | 0 | 287,495 |
| Catherine R. KinneyIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 72,500 | 209,995 | — | — | 0 | 282,495 |
| Dennis HowardIndependent · Audit · Technology and Cybersecurity | 67,500 | 209,995 | — | — | 0 | 277,495 |
| Cathleen BenkoIndependent · Compensation | 58,750 | 209,995 | — | — | 0 | 268,745 |
| Kenneth Y. HaoIndependent · Compensation | 58,750 | 209,995 | — | — | 0 | 268,745 |
| Douglas SmithIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 55,000 | 209,995 | — | — | 0 | 264,995 |
| Michael WidmannIndependent | 50,000 | 209,995 | — | — | 0 | 259,995 |
| Sudhakar RamakrishnaEmployee director · Technology and Cybersecurity | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $210,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 17,500 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | each of our non-employee directors must retain an equity interest in the Company that is at least three times the base annual cash board retainer. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $632,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,679,960 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,312,460 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names SolarWinds as a peer
Companies that benchmark against SWI
15 companies name SWI as a compensation peer
- Bandwidth Inc.BANDFY2025
- BLACKBAUD INCBLKBFY2025
- BOX INCBOXFY2026
- CALIX, INCCALXFY2025
- COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INCCVLTFY2026
- Core Scientific, Inc./txCORZFY2025
- DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.DOCNFY2025
- EXTREME NETWORKS INCEXTRFY2026
- GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC.GDYNFY2024
- Hut 8 Corp.HUTFY2025
- ITRON, INC.ITRIFY2025
- Onestream, Inc.OSFY2024
- PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORP /MAPRGSFY2025
- Rapid7, Inc.RPDFY2025
Each company listed discloses SWI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SWI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies SolarWinds names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SolarWinds.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alteryx, Inc. | 2022 | Mark Anderson | $650,000 | $55,823,051 | $0 | $650,000 | $57,191,521 |
| 2 | Splunk Inc. | 2023 | Gary Steele | 729,863 | 42,154,016 | 0 | 316,761 | 51,212,720 |
| 3 | New Relic, Inc. | 2023 | William Staples | 585,000 | 22,261,124 | 0 | 367,088 | 23,214,892 |
| 4 | F5, Inc. | 2025 | François Locoh-Donou | 962,000 | 20,642,852 | 0 | 1,398,421 | 23,039,819 |
| 5 | GoDaddy Inc. | 2025 | Aman Bhutani | 1,000,000 | 20,883,438 | 0 | 1,104,000 | 23,017,010 |
| 6 | Dynatrace, Inc. | 2026 | Rick McConnell | 695,000 | 19,790,764 | 0 | 713,765 | 21,234,453 |
| 7 | Commvault Systems, Inc. | 2026 | Sanjay Mirchandani | 693,654 | 18,046,786 | 0 | 1,111,250 | 19,909,500 |
| 8 | Teradata Corporation | 2025 | Stephen McMillan | 822,616 | 14,031,478 | 0 | 1,035,000 | 16,062,525 |
| 9 | Qualys, Inc. | 2025 | Sumedh Thakar | 616,167 | 14,597,565 | 0 | 723,377 | 15,947,158 |
| 10 | Varonis Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Yakov Faitelson | 560,000 | 13,000,049 | 0 | 713,877 | 14,375,278 |
| 11 | Tenable Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Vintz | 450,583 | 10,999,950 | 0 | 397,807 | 11,862,340 |
| 12 | Rackspace Technology, Inc. | 2025 | Gajen Kandiah | 319,231 | 5,200,000 | 5,580,000 | 493,151 | 11,595,450 |
| 13 | Fortinet, Inc. | 2025 | Ken Xie | 597,000 | 10,155,102 | 0 | 705,937 | 11,458,039 |
| 14 | Verint Systems Inc. | 2025 | Dan Bodner | 807,775 | 9,371,528 | 0 | 532,142 | 10,825,132 |
| 15 | Progress Software Corporation | 2025 | Yogesh Gupta | 649,038 | 7,043,127 | 1,800,010 | 845,000 | 10,534,808 |
| 16 | SolarWinds | 2023 | Sudhakar Ramakrishna | 750,000 | 6,772,653 | 0 | 1,035,000 | 8,570,853 |
| 17 | Jamf | 2024 | John Strosahl | 550,001 | 5,999,997 | 0 | 539,000 | 7,106,371 |
| 18 | Momentive Global Inc. | 2021 | Zander Lurie | 477,003 | 0 | 5,687,119 | 453,153 | 6,623,807 |
| 19 | NetScout Systems, Inc. | 2026 | Anil Singhal | 594,825 | 1,346,256 | 0 | 999,915 | 3,206,287 |
| 20 | Box, Inc. | 2026 | Aaron Levie | 162,000 | 0 | 0 | 94,912 | 257,076 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SolarWinds | 138% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Alteryx, Inc. | 100% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Box, Inc. | 105.5% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Commvault Systems, Inc. | 127% | RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia, Inc. |
| Dynatrace, Inc. | 102.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return) | Compensia, Inc. |
| F5, Inc. | 111.8% | PSU 64 · RSU 36 | Yes — relative TSR | Compensia |
| Fortinet, Inc. | 103% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 500 | Compensia |
| GoDaddy Inc. | 110.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR | Semler Brossy |
| Jamf | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Radford |
| Momentive Global Inc. | 95% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| NetScout Systems, Inc. | 174.7% | RSU 60 · PSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) vs. Russell 2000 Index | not disclosed |
| New Relic, Inc. | 62.8% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Progress Software Corporation | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Option 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Qualys, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Rackspace Technology, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Korn Ferry |
| Splunk Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) | Compensia |
| Tenable Holdings, Inc. | 99.9% | RSU 65 · PSU 35 | No | Compensia |
| Teradata Corporation | 100% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Varonis Systems, Inc. | 162% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Verint Systems Inc. | 65% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 145,747,726 | 2,166,903 | 23,243 | 98.52% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 142,610,799 | 3,025,183 | 27,639 | 97.9% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 113,631,270 | 19,095,547 | 112,557 | 85.54% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-28 | 243,032,101 | 31,835,104 | 85,598 | 88.39% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 98.52%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 97.9%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 85.54%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted towards the vote total and will have the same effect as votes against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “• Proposal Two : Abstentions will be counted towards the vote total and will have the same effect as votes against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “• Proposal Two : Abstentions will be counted towards the vote total and will have the same effect as votes against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 119 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,570,853 |
| Median employee compensation | $71,728 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | Director | 2025-01-04 | D | 15,796 | $14 | $223,513 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason W. Bliss | Chief Administrative Officer | 2025-02-15 | D | 11,491 | 18 | 210,285 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | Director | 2025-02-15 | D | 40,251 | 18 | 736,593 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason W. Bliss | Chief Administrative Officer | 2025-02-15 | D | 8,743 | 18 | 159,997 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | Director | 2025-02-15 | D | 38,263 | 18 | 700,213 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason W. Bliss | Chief Administrative Officer | 2025-02-18 | D | 18,569 | 18 | 340,184 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason W. Bliss | Chief Administrative Officer | 2025-02-18 | A | 141,580 | 18 | 2,593,746 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | Director | 2025-02-18 | D | 64,159 | 18 | 1,175,393 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | Director | 2025-02-18 | A | 438,907 | 18 | 8,040,776 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | Director | 2025-04-08 | D | 264,278 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | Director | 2025-04-08 | D | 172,522 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | Director | 2025-04-16 | D | 897,704 | 19 | 16,607,524 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason W. Bliss | Chief Administrative Officer | 2025-04-16 | D | 172,368 | 19 | 3,188,808 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason W. Bliss | Chief Administrative Officer | 2025-04-16 | D | 556,467 | 19 | 10,294,640 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | Director | 2025-04-16 | D | 534,349 | 19 | 9,885,457 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | Director | 2025-04-16 | D | 543,298 | 19 | 10,051,013 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Walton Black | EVP, CFO, and Treasurer | 2025-04-16 | D | 426,431 | 19 | 7,888,974 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cathleen Benko | Director | 2025-04-16 | D | 91,009 | 19 | 1,683,667 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Easwaran Sundaram | Director | 2025-04-16 | D | 21,825 | 19 | 403,763 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine R. Kinney | Director | 2025-04-16 | D | 103,571 | 19 | 1,916,064 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| THOMA BRAVO SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND II, L.P. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-04-16 | D | 50,090,648 | 19 | 926,676,988 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2025-04-16 | D | 17,323,319 | 19 | 320,481,402 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2025-04-16 | D | 43,338,406 | 19 | 801,760,511 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2025-04-16 | D | 239,310 | 19 | 4,427,235 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2025-04-16 | D | 712,321 | 19 | 13,177,939 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2025-04-16 | D | 99,825 | 19 | 1,846,763 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason W. Bliss | Chief Administrative Officer | 2025-04-16 | D | 184,646 | 19 | 3,415,951 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Bock | Director | 2025-04-16 | D | 88,857 | 19 | 1,643,855 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis Howard | Director | 2025-04-16 | D | 92,055 | 19 | 1,703,018 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| THOMA BRAVO UGP, LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-04-16 | D | 50,090,648 | 19 | 926,676,988 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas Smith | Director | 2025-04-16 | D | 96,404 | 19 | 1,783,474 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (103 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Sudhakar Ramakrishna. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 8,570,853. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Andrea Webb. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 3,334,312. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jason W. Bliss. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 3,123,677. View filing ↗
- Section 01, J. Barton Kalsu. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 3,123,677. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Rohini Kasturi. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 2,624,166. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason W. Bliss RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rohini Kasturi PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rohini Kasturi RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sudhakar Ramakrishna PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sudhakar Ramakrishna RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrea Webb RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrea Webb PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrea Webb PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrea Webb RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, J. Barton Kalsu RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, J. Barton Kalsu PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason W. Bliss PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 119 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William Bock. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,495. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Easwaran Sundaram. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,495. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Catherine R. Kinney. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,495. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dennis Howard. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,495. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cathleen Benko. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,745. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kenneth Y. Hao. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,745. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Douglas Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,995. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Widmann. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,995. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sudhakar Ramakrishna. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sudhakar Ramakrishna 2025-01-04. Form 4, filed 2025-01-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason W. Bliss 2025-02-15. Form 4, filed 2025-02-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sudhakar Ramakrishna 2025-02-15. Form 4, filed 2025-02-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason W. Bliss 2025-02-15. Form 4, filed 2025-02-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sudhakar Ramakrishna 2025-02-15. Form 4, filed 2025-02-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason W. Bliss 2025-02-18. Form 4, filed 2025-02-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason W. Bliss 2025-02-18. Form 4, filed 2025-02-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sudhakar Ramakrishna 2025-02-18. Form 4, filed 2025-02-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sudhakar Ramakrishna 2025-02-18. Form 4, filed 2025-02-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sudhakar Ramakrishna 2025-04-08. Form 4, filed 2025-04-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sudhakar Ramakrishna 2025-04-08. Form 4, filed 2025-04-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sudhakar Ramakrishna 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason W. Bliss 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason W. Bliss 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sudhakar Ramakrishna 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sudhakar Ramakrishna 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lewis Walton Black 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Cathleen Benko 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Easwaran Sundaram 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Catherine R. Kinney 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, THOMA BRAVO SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND II, L.P. 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason W. Bliss 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William Bock 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dennis Howard 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, THOMA BRAVO UGP, LLC 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Douglas Smith 2025-04-16. Form 4, filed 2025-04-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-24. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.52% (votes for as printed: 145,747,726). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.9% (votes for as printed: 142,610,799). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-05-31. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.54% (votes for as printed: 113,631,270). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 632,500 + equity 1,679,960 + all other 0 = 2,312,460, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Alteryx, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-04-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Alteryx, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 57,191,521. View filing ↗
- Splunk Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-05-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Splunk Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,212,720. View filing ↗
- New Relic, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-30. CEO total compensation as printed in New Relic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,214,892. View filing ↗
- F5, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. CEO total compensation as printed in F5, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,039,819. View filing ↗
- GoDaddy Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in GoDaddy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,017,010. View filing ↗
- Dynatrace, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Dynatrace, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,234,453. View filing ↗
- Commvault Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Commvault Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,909,500. View filing ↗
- Teradata Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Teradata Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,062,525. View filing ↗
- Qualys, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Qualys, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,947,158. View filing ↗
- Varonis Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Varonis Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,375,278. View filing ↗
- Tenable Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,862,340. View filing ↗
- Rackspace Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Rackspace Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,595,450. View filing ↗
- Fortinet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. View filing ↗
- Verint Systems Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Verint Systems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,825,132. View filing ↗
- Progress Software Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Progress Software Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,808. View filing ↗
- SolarWinds (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. CEO total compensation as printed in SolarWinds's own proxy. As printed: 8,570,853. View filing ↗
- Jamf, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Jamf's own proxy. As printed: 7,106,371. View filing ↗
- Momentive Global Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2022-04-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Momentive Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,623,807. View filing ↗
- NetScout Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-24. CEO total compensation as printed in NetScout Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,206,287. View filing ↗
- Box, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Box, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 257,076. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, JAMF reciprocity. DEF 14A. JAMF's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Alteryx, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Alteryx, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, NetScout Systems, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. NetScout Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Box, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Box, Inc. names SolarWinds in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Teradata Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Teradata Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Progress Software Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Progress Software Corporation names SolarWinds in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, F5, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. F5, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Qualys, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Qualys, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, GoDaddy Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. GoDaddy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Tenable Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Dynatrace, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Dynatrace, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, New Relic, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. New Relic, Inc. names SolarWinds in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Momentive Global Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Momentive Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Verint Systems Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Verint Systems Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Commvault Systems, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Commvault Systems, Inc. names SolarWinds in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Rackspace Technology, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Rackspace Technology, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Varonis Systems, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Varonis Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Splunk Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Splunk Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Fortinet, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Fortinet, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SolarWinds. View filing ↗