Companies Barnes Group
Barnes (B): executive pay, fiscal 2023
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Barnes Group no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2023.
CEO pay, last three years
- $12,861,436FY2022
- $7,305,338FY2023
CEO total pay was $7,305,338 in fiscal 2023, down from $12,861,436 in fiscal 2022.
FY2023: salary $1,000,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $4,688,207 · option awards $1,114,981
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Hook | $1,000,000 | $0 | $4,688,207 | $1,114,981 | $432,000 | $0 | $70,150 | $7,305,338 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jay Knoll | 460,000 | 240,900 | 1,249,257 | 178,097 | 109,296 | 0 | 48,745 | 2,286,295 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Julie Streich | 500,000 | 0 | 1,293,581 | 187,006 | 162,000 | 0 | 39,420 | 2,182,007 |
| Senior Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Dawn Edwards | 350,000 | 0 | 437,951 | 105,853 | 83,160 | 409,840 | 71,895 | 1,458,699 |
| Senior Vice President, Human Resources | ||||||||
| Ian Reason | 443,750 | 0 | 577,246 | 141,137 | 112,169 | 0 | 51,213 | 1,325,515 |
| Senior Vice President, Barnes and President, Barnes Aerospace | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Hook | $7,305,338 | $12,861,436 | — | ↓ −5,556,098 |
| Jay Knoll | 2,286,295 | — | — | — |
| Julie Streich | 2,182,007 | 1,586,410 | 1,659,472 | ↑ +595,597 |
| Dawn Edwards | 1,458,699 | 1,055,264 | 1,420,408 | ↑ +403,435 |
| Ian Reason | 1,325,515 | 1,292,697 | — | ↑ +32,818 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to align with a pay-for-performance philosophy, linking significant short- and long-term compensation opportunities to Company performance, TSR, and other relevant metrics to support long-term strategic business goals of building lasting stockholder value and achieving sustainable profitable growth.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Streich | OPTION | 2023-02-09 | 3,069 | 9,300 | 10,600 | 23,250 | $1,480,587 |
| Thomas Hook | OPTION | 2023-02-09 | 21,945 | 66,500 | 63,200 | 166,250 | 5,803,188 |
| Jay Knoll | OPTION | 2023-02-09 | 2,922 | 8,855 | 10,095 | 22,138 | 1,427,354 |
| Ian Reason | OPTION | 2023-02-09 | 2,310 | 7,000 | 8,000 | 17,500 | 718,383 |
| Dawn Edwards | OPTION | 2023-02-09 | 1,749 | 5,300 | 6,000 | 13,250 | 543,804 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Streich | $0 | $0 | $1,480,587 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Hook | 0 | 0 | 5,803,188 | 0.0% |
| Jay Knoll | 0 | 0 | 1,427,354 | 0.0% |
| Ian Reason | 0 | 0 | 718,383 | 0.0% |
| Dawn Edwards | 0 | 0 | 543,804 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dawn Edwards | RSU | 904 | — | $29,498 |
| Julie Streich | PSU | 1,219 | — | 39,776 |
| Dawn Edwards | RSU | 1,887 | — | 61,573 |
| Ian Reason | RSU | 2,416 | — | 78,834 |
| Julie Streich | RSU | 2,455 | — | 80,107 |
| Dawn Edwards | Option | 2,766 | 52.79 | — |
| Dawn Edwards | RSU | 3,152 | — | 102,850 |
| Julie Streich | RSU | 3,399 | — | 110,909 |
| Julie Streich | Option | 3,437 | 51.55 | — |
| Dawn Edwards | Option | 3,866 | 45.25 | — |
| Ian Reason | RSU | 4,200 | — | 137,046 |
| Dawn Edwards | PSU | 4,700 | — | 153,361 |
| Dawn Edwards | PSU | 4,800 | — | 156,624 |
| Ian Reason | Option | 4,909 | 33.36 | — |
| Dawn Edwards | PSU | 5,300 | — | 172,939 |
| Jay Knoll | RSU | 5,313 | — | 173,363 |
| Julie Streich | RSU | 5,600 | — | 182,728 |
| Dawn Edwards | PSU | 5,943 | — | 193,920 |
| Dawn Edwards | Option | 6,000 | 44.94 | — |
| Ian Reason | PSU | 6,042 | — | 197,150 |
| Julie Streich | PSU | 6,098 | — | 198,978 |
| Julie Streich | PSU | 6,616 | — | 215,880 |
| Julie Streich | Option | 6,866 | 45.25 | — |
| Ian Reason | PSU | 7,000 | — | 228,410 |
| Ian Reason | Option | 8,000 | 44.94 | — |
| Julie Streich | PSU | 8,500 | — | 277,355 |
| Jay Knoll | PSU | 8,855 | — | 288,939 |
| Julie Streich | PSU | 9,300 | — | 303,459 |
| Jay Knoll | Option | 10,095 | 44.94 | — |
| Julie Streich | Option | 10,600 | 44.94 | — |
| Jay Knoll | RSU | 11,550 | — | 376,877 |
| Julie Streich | RSU | 11,700 | — | 381,771 |
| Julie Streich | RSU | 13,042 | — | 425,560 |
| Dawn Edwards | RSU | 14,800 | — | 482,924 |
| Julie Streich | PSU | 21,918 | — | 715,184 |
| Thomas Hook | PSU | 22,200 | — | 724,386 |
| Julie Streich | RSU | 23,898 | — | 779,792 |
| Thomas Hook | Option | 63,200 | 44.94 | — |
| Thomas Hook | Option | 1,183,406 | 30.32 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas O. BarnesNot independent · Board Chair | $195,000 | $144,980 | — | — | $4,250 | $344,230 |
| Mylle H. MangumIndependent · Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 115,000 | 144,980 | — | — | 2,212 | 262,192 |
| JoAnna L. SohovichIndependent · Compensation and Management Development Committee (Chair) | 113,167 | 144,980 | — | — | 4,000 | 262,147 |
| Anthony V. NicolosiIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 115,833 | 144,980 | — | — | 0 | 260,813 |
| Hans-Peter MännerIndependent · Audit Committee · Partial-year service | 105,500 | 144,980 | — | — | 250 | 250,730 |
| Elijah K. BarnesIndependent · Audit Committee | 95,000 | 144,980 | — | — | 3,573 | 243,553 |
| Jakki L. HausslerIndependent · Compensation | 95,000 | 144,980 | — | — | 1,000 | 240,980 |
| Richard J. HippleIndependent · Compensation | 95,000 | 144,980 | — | — | 250 | 240,230 |
| Daphne E. JonesIndependent · Audit | 95,000 | 144,980 | — | — | 250 | 240,230 |
| Neal J. KeatingIndependent · Corporate Governance Committee | 89,322 | 145,558 | — | — | 0 | 234,880 |
| Thomas J. HookEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Adam J. KatzIndependent · Corporate Governance Committee · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $95,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $145,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 22,500 / 17,500 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $475,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,113,822 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,450,378 |
| All other compensation | $15,785 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,579,985 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Barnes as a peer
Companies that benchmark against B
30 companies name B as a compensation peer
- Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc.ALHFY2025
- ASTEC INDUSTRIES INCASTEFY2025
- BWX Technologies, Inc.BWXTFY2025
- COLUMBUS MCKINNON CORPCMCOFY2026
- Crane CoCRFY2025
- CSW INDUSTRIALS, INC.CSWFY2026
- CURTISS WRIGHT CORPCWFY2025
- DUCOMMUN INC /DE/DCOFY2025
- Enpro Inc.NPOFY2025
- ESAB CorpESABFY2025
- ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INCESEFY2025
- FEDERAL SIGNAL CORP /DE/FSSFY2025
- GENTEX CORPGNTXFY2025
- GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTDEAFFY2025
- HELIOS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.HLIOFY2025
- HEXCEL CORP /DE/HXLFY2025
- IPG PHOTONICS CORPIPGPFY2025
- ITT INC.ITTFY2025
- KADANT INCKAIFY2025
- Leonardo DRS, Inc.DRSFY2025
- MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORPMATWFY2025
- MYERS INDUSTRIES INCMYEFY2025
- NORDSON CORPNDSNFY2025
- TENNANT COTNCFY2025
- TRIMAS CORPTRSFY2025
- Triumph Group IncTFMFY2024
- Triumph Group IncTGIFY2024
- VALMONT INDUSTRIES INCVMIFY2025
- VSE CORPVSECFY2025
- Woodward, Inc.WWDFY2025
Each company listed discloses B in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named B in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Barnes Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Barnes Group.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RBC Bearings, Incorporated | 2026 | Michael Hartnett | $1,545,000 | $16,086,450 | $0 | $3,090,000 | $20,912,354 |
| 2 | Crane Co. | 2025 | Max Mitchell | 1,244,231 | 5,480,738 | 1,562,506 | 1,840,200 | 10,518,852 |
| 3 | Woodward, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Blankenship, Jr. | 1,177,887 | 5,898,696 | 0 | 2,895,100 | 10,482,876 |
| 4 | Watts Water Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Pagano, Jr. | 1,173,000 | 6,450,421 | 0 | 2,709,000 | 10,423,317 |
| 5 | Graco Inc. | 2025 | Mark Sheahan | 1,065,000 | 0 | 5,749,775 | 1,259,907 | 9,491,330 |
| 6 | Idex Corporation | 2025 | Eric Ashleman | 1,079,885 | 4,933,497 | 1,521,621 | 1,345,163 | 9,112,893 |
| 7 | Nordson Corporation | 2025 | Sundaram Nagarajan | 1,049,385 | 3,514,413 | 1,519,547 | 1,327,472 | 8,153,900 |
| 8 | Valmont Industries Inc. | 2025 | Avner Applbaum | 1,052,000 | 3,961,817 | 1,423,435 | 1,143,261 | 7,762,266 |
| 9 | EnPro Industries Inc. | 2025 | Eric Vaillancourt | 934,616 | 3,678,231 | 1,390,716 | 1,341,949 | 7,457,747 |
| 10 | Barnes Group | 2023 | Thomas Hook | 1,000,000 | 4,688,207 | 1,114,981 | 432,000 | 7,305,338 |
| 11 | Hexcel Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Gentile III | 1,100,000 | 3,374,961 | 1,685,259 | 923,230 | 7,252,875 |
| 12 | Teleflex Incorporated | 2025 | Liam Kelly | 1,144,400 | 2,005,604 | 2,886,518 | 227,280 | 6,732,419 |
| 13 | Enerpac Tool Group | 2025 | Paul Sternlieb | 929,423 | 4,520,634 | 0 | 951,332 | 6,548,272 |
| 14 | Standex International Corporation | 2026 | David Dunbar | 936,436 | 4,135,819 | 0 | 560,457 | 6,407,973 |
| 15 | Esco Technologies | 2025 | Bryan Sayler | 830,500 | 3,052,886 | 0 | 1,661,000 | 5,586,139 |
| 16 | Franklin Electric Co., Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Ruzynski | 900,000 | 2,624,984 | 875,116 | 558,900 | 5,072,064 |
| 17 | Albany International Corp. | 2025 | Gunnar Kleveland | 922,327 | 2,612,570 | 0 | 699,550 | 4,259,285 |
| 18 | Circor International, Inc. | 2021 | Scott Buckhout | 805,385 | 3,410,115 | 0 | 0 | 4,229,501 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnes Group | not disclosed | PSA 50 · RSU 30 · Option 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Albany International Corp. | 72.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — AIN Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Circor International, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | ISS Corporate Solutions, Inc. |
| Crane Co. | 122.7% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Enerpac Tool Group | 100.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Mercer, LLC |
| EnPro Industries Inc. | 130.5% | RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30 | Yes — rTSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Esco Technologies | 200% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Franklin Electric Co., Inc. | 62.1% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian |
| Graco Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Hexcel Corporation | 76.3% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Idex Corporation | 99% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 Index | F.W. Cook |
| Nordson Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | FW Cook |
| RBC Bearings, Incorporated | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Trailing Five-Year TSR vs. Peer Group Average (future three-year periods ending fiscal 2027+) | not disclosed |
| Standex International Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Teleflex Incorporated | 25.9% | Options 55 · RSU 25 · PSU 20 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FW Cook |
| Valmont Industries Inc. | 94.6% | Option 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Watts Water Technologies, Inc. | 180.6% | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Woodward, Inc. | 127% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P MidCap 400 Index | FW Cook |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-03 | 36,397,825 | 9,110,835 | 45,148 | 79.98% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-05 | 34,023,005 | 10,246,444 | 242,707 | 76.44% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-06 | 16,609,661 | 27,461,127 | 390,158 | 37.36% | Failed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-07 | 43,480,829 | 1,364,034 | 83,577 | 96.78% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-08 | 43,994,970 | 1,180,613 | 225,730 | 96.9% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-03 | 42,966,512 | 756,749 | 181,785 | 97.86% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-03 | 79.98%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-05 | 76.44%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-06 | 37.36%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against Proposal 2 (executive compensation) and Proposal 3 (independent auditor), while broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vo Shares represented at the meeting by proxies including abstentions and broker non-votes are treated as present at the meeting for purposes of determining a quorum.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against Proposal 2 (executive compensation) and Proposal 3 (independent auditor), while broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vo Shares represented at the meeting by proxies including abstentions and broker non-votes are treated as present at the meeting for purposes of determining a quorum.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 121 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,305,338 |
| Median employee compensation | $60,182 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy W. Ingianni | VP, Principal Accounting | 2024-12-10 | D | 29 | $47 | $1,363 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Edwards | SVP, Human Resources | 2024-12-31 | D | 127 | 47 | 6,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Hook | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 187,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Streich | SVP, Finance and CFO | 2025-01-27 | D | 25,032 | 48 | 1,189,020 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Streich | SVP, Finance and CFO | 2025-01-27 | D | 38,937.87 | 48 | 1,849,549 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jakki L. Haussler | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 7,917 | 48 | 376,058 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony V. Nicolosi | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 3,968 | 48 | 188,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony V. Nicolosi | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 15,116 | 48 | 718,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daphne E. Jones | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 3,968 | 48 | 188,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daphne E. Jones | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 11,549.74 | 48 | 548,613 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| JoAnna L. Sohovich | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 3,968 | 48 | 188,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| JoAnna L. Sohovich | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 22,294 | 48 | 1,058,965 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Hook | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 43,599 | 48 | 2,070,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Hook | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 416,412 | 48 | 19,779,570 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay Knoll | SVP, Gen. Counsel & Secretary | 2025-01-27 | D | 26,634 | 48 | 1,265,115 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy W. Ingianni | VP, Principal Accounting | 2025-01-27 | D | 3,187 | 48 | 151,383 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Hipple | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 19,627.31 | 48 | 932,297 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Edwards | SVP, Human Resources | 2025-01-27 | D | 7,800 | 48 | 370,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Edwards | SVP, Human Resources | 2025-01-27 | D | 20,408.55 | 48 | 969,406 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neal J. Keating | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 3,968 | 48 | 188,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neal J. Keating | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 8,878 | 48 | 421,705 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Reason | SVP, BGI; Pres., Barnes Aero | 2025-01-27 | D | 10,207 | 48 | 484,833 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elijah Kent Barnes | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 233,674 | 48 | 11,099,515 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elijah Kent Barnes | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 45,000 | 48 | 2,137,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elijah Kent Barnes | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 146,900 | 48 | 6,977,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elijah Kent Barnes | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 154,300 | 48 | 7,329,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elijah Kent Barnes | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 2,159.46 | 48 | 102,574 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elijah Kent Barnes | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 2,201.78 | 48 | 104,585 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elijah Kent Barnes | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 2,334.64 | 48 | 110,895 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elijah Kent Barnes | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 2,432.39 | 48 | 115,539 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elijah Kent Barnes | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 121.49 | 48 | 5,771 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elijah Kent Barnes | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 3,968 | 48 | 188,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elijah Kent Barnes | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 36,585.61 | 48 | 1,737,816 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elijah Kent Barnes | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 21,053 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hans-Peter Manner | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 3,968 | 48 | 188,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hans-Peter Manner | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 17,364.98 | 48 | 824,837 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam J. Katz | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 1,930,979 | 48 | 91,721,503 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam J. Katz | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 641,163 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jakki L. Haussler | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 3,968 | 48 | 188,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay Knoll | SVP, Gen. Counsel & Secretary | 2025-01-27 | D | 18,240 | 48 | 866,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy W. Ingianni | VP, Principal Accounting | 2025-01-27 | D | 6,831 | 48 | 324,473 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Hipple | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 3,968 | 48 | 188,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Edwards | SVP, Human Resources | 2025-01-27 | D | 7,778 | 48 | 369,455 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Edwards | SVP, Human Resources | 2025-01-27 | D | 93,479.04 | 48 | 4,440,254 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Reason | SVP, BGI; Pres., Barnes Aero | 2025-01-27 | D | 24,327.95 | 48 | 1,155,578 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elijah Kent Barnes | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 36,990 | 48 | 1,757,025 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hans-Peter Manner | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 450,000 | 48 | 21,375,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam J. Katz | Director | 2025-01-27 | D | 4,602 | 48 | 218,595 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (111 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Thomas Hook. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Fiscal Year 2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 7,305,338. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jay Knoll. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Fiscal Year 2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 2,286,295. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Julie Streich. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Fiscal Year 2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 2,182,007. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Dawn Edwards. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Fiscal Year 2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 1,458,699. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ian Reason. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Fiscal Year 2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 1,325,515. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Julie Streich OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2023 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thomas Hook OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2023 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jay Knoll OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2023 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ian Reason OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2023 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Dawn Edwards OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2023 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 121 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas O. Barnes. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,230. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mylle H. Mangum. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,192. View filing ↗
- Section 08, JoAnna L. Sohovich. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,147. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Anthony V. Nicolosi. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,813. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Hans-Peter Männer. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,730. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Elijah K. Barnes. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,553. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jakki L. Haussler. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,980. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard J. Hipple. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,230. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daphne E. Jones. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,230. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Neal J. Keating. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,880. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas J. Hook. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Adam J. Katz. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Troy W. Ingianni 2024-12-10. Form 4, filed 2025-01-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dawn Edwards 2024-12-31. Form 4, filed 2025-01-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas J. Hook 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Julie Streich 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Julie Streich 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jakki L. Haussler 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Anthony V. Nicolosi 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Anthony V. Nicolosi 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Daphne E. Jones 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Daphne E. Jones 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, JoAnna L. Sohovich 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, JoAnna L. Sohovich 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas J. Hook 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas J. Hook 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jay Knoll 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Troy W. Ingianni 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard J. Hipple 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dawn Edwards 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dawn Edwards 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Neal J. Keating 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Neal J. Keating 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ian Reason 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elijah Kent Barnes 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elijah Kent Barnes 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elijah Kent Barnes 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elijah Kent Barnes 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elijah Kent Barnes 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elijah Kent Barnes 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elijah Kent Barnes 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elijah Kent Barnes 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elijah Kent Barnes 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elijah Kent Barnes 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elijah Kent Barnes 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elijah Kent Barnes 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Hans-Peter Manner 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Hans-Peter Manner 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Adam J. Katz 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Adam J. Katz 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jakki L. Haussler 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jay Knoll 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Troy W. Ingianni 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard J. Hipple 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dawn Edwards 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dawn Edwards 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ian Reason 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elijah Kent Barnes 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Hans-Peter Manner 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Adam J. Katz 2025-01-27. Form 4, filed 2025-01-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.98% (votes for as printed: 36,397,825). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.44% (votes for as printed: 34,023,005). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-05-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 37.36%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,113,822 + equity 1,450,378 + all other 15,785 = 2,579,985, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- RBC Bearings, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-24. CEO total compensation as printed in RBC Bearings, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 20,912,354. View filing ↗
- Crane Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Crane Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. View filing ↗
- Woodward, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Woodward, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,482,876. View filing ↗
- Watts Water Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,423,317. View filing ↗
- Graco Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Graco Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,491,330. View filing ↗
- Idex Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Idex Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. View filing ↗
- Nordson Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Nordson Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,153,900. View filing ↗
- Valmont Industries Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Valmont Industries Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,762,266. View filing ↗
- EnPro Industries Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in EnPro Industries Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,457,747. View filing ↗
- Barnes Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Barnes Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,305,338. View filing ↗
- Hexcel Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Hexcel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,252,875. View filing ↗
- Teleflex Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Teleflex Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,419. View filing ↗
- Enerpac Tool Group, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Enerpac Tool Group's own proxy. As printed: 6,548,272. View filing ↗
- Standex International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Standex International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,407,973. View filing ↗
- Esco Technologies, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Esco Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 5,586,139. View filing ↗
- Franklin Electric Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Electric Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,072,064. View filing ↗
- Albany International Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Albany International Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,259,285. View filing ↗
- Circor International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2022-09-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Circor International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,229,501. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, CIRCOR International, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. CIRCOR International, Inc. names Barnes Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, RBC Bearings, Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. RBC Bearings, Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Barnes Group. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, EnPro Industries Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. EnPro Industries Inc. names Barnes Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Valmont Industries Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Valmont Industries Inc. names Barnes Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Graco Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Graco Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Barnes Group. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Watts Water Technologies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Barnes Group. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Woodward, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Woodward, Inc. names Barnes Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Albany International Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Albany International Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Barnes Group. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Crane Co. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Crane Co. names Barnes Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, ESCO Technologies reciprocity. DEF 14A. ESCO Technologies names Barnes Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. IDEX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Barnes Group. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Hexcel Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Hexcel Corporation names Barnes Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Standex International Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Standex International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Barnes Group. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Franklin Electric Co., Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Franklin Electric Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Barnes Group. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Teleflex Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. Teleflex Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Barnes Group. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Nordson Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Nordson Corporation names Barnes Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗