CEO Thomas Cherry was paid $1,471,984 in fiscal year 2025, up 13.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 77th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000913341-26-000015 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,471,984 Thomas Cherry total, FY2025 | 77th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get C & F FINANCIAL CORP's free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper CFBI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CFBI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CFBI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Cherry | $600,000 | — | $296,804 | — | $305,000 | $87,034 | $183,146 | $1,471,984 |
| President/Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Long | 335,000 | — | 139,799 | — | 132,500 | 32,075 | 83,927 | 723,301 |
| Executive Vice President/Chief Financial Officer/Secretary | ||||||||
| S. Dustin Crone | 329,000 | — | 83,879 | — | 96,000 | — | 72,528 | 581,407 |
| President/Chief Executive Officer of C&F Finance Company | ||||||||
| Mark Fox | 180,000 | — | 45,166 | — | 340,324 | — | 7,546 | 573,036 |
| President/Chief Executive Officer of C&F Mortgage Company | ||||||||
| John Seaman III | 287,000 | — | 53,769 | — | 92,000 | 55,833 | 46,436 | 535,038 |
| Executive Vice President/Chief Credit Officer of C&F Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Cherry | $1,471,984 | $1,297,343 | $1,292,911 | +174,641 |
| Jason Long | 723,301 | 650,103 | 615,699 | +73,198 |
| S. Dustin Crone | 581,407 | 569,690 | 611,120 | +11,717 |
| Mark Fox | 573,036 | — | — | — |
| John Seaman III | 535,038 | 496,420 | 464,969 | +38,618 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Cherry | RSU | — | — | — | 1,763 | — | $131,238 |
| Thomas Cherry | PSU | — | 67,500 | 135,000 | — | 202,500 | 192,576 |
| S. Dustin Crone | RSU | — | — | — | 537 | — | 39,974 |
| S. Dustin Crone | PSU | — | 10,281 | 41,125 | — | 61,688 | 34,466 |
| Jason Long | RSU | — | — | — | 765 | — | 56,947 |
| Jason Long | PSU | — | 29,313 | 58,625 | — | 87,938 | 84,489 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Cherry | $131,238 | $192,576 | $0 | 59.5% |
| S. Dustin Crone | 39,974 | 34,466 | 0 | 46.3% |
| Jason Long | 56,947 | 84,489 | 0 | 59.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Seaman III | RSU | 625 | — | $45,369 |
| S. Dustin Crone | PSU | 2,316 | — | 168,119 |
| Thomas Cherry | PSU | 7,992 | — | 580,139 |
| Thomas Cherry | RSU | 4,309 | — | 343,427 |
| Thomas Cherry | RSU | 4,126 | — | 299,506 |
| Jason Long | PSU | 3,750 | — | 272,212 |
| Thomas Cherry | RSU | 2,716 | — | 197,154 |
| Jason Long | RSU | 1,891 | — | 150,713 |
| Jason Long | RSU | 1,917 | — | 139,155 |
| S. Dustin Crone | RSU | 1,359 | — | 108,312 |
| Jason Long | RSU | 1,292 | — | 93,786 |
| Mark Fox | PSU | 1,233 | — | 89,503 |
| S. Dustin Crone | RSU | 1,208 | — | 87,689 |
| Thomas Cherry | RSU | 1,150 | — | 83,479 |
| John Seaman III | RSU | 825 | — | 66,272 |
| Mark Fox | RSU | 726 | — | 57,862 |
| S. Dustin Crone | RSU | 783 | — | 56,838 |
| Mark Fox | RSU | 642 | — | 46,603 |
| Mark Fox | RSU | 416 | — | 30,197 |
| John Seaman III | PSU | 625 | — | 45,369 |
| Jason Long | RSU | 541 | — | 39,271 |
| S. Dustin Crone | RSU | 325 | — | 23,592 |
| Mark Fox | RSU | 175 | — | 12,703 |
The executive compensation program is designed to reward the achievement of specific goals consistent with the Corporation's overall strategy and to align executives' interests with those of shareholders by rewarding performance that exceeds established goals within the Corporation's risk profile, with the ultimate objective of generating and sustaining long-term shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Elis OlssonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating (Chair) | $47,850 | $24,990 | — | — | $931 | $73,771 |
| D. Anthony PeayIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating | 47,175 | 24,990 | — | — | 931 | 73,096 |
| J. P. Causey JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating | 43,300 | 24,990 | — | — | 931 | 69,221 |
| Elizabeth R. KelleyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating | 39,775 | 24,990 | — | — | 931 | 65,696 |
| Julie R. AgnewIndependent · Audit · Nominating | 39,400 | 24,990 | — | — | 931 | 65,321 |
| Paul C. RobinsonIndependent · Audit · Nominating | 39,400 | 24,990 | — | — | 931 | 65,321 |
| James T. NapierIndependent · Audit · Nominating | 38,750 | 24,990 | — | — | 931 | 64,671 |
| Jeffery O. SmithIndependent · Compensation · Nominating | 34,850 | 24,990 | — | — | 931 | 60,771 |
| Audrey D. HolmesIndependent · Audit | 30,950 | 24,990 | — | — | 931 | 56,871 |
| George R. Sisson IIIIndependent · Compensation | 30,950 | 24,990 | — | — | 931 | 56,871 |
| Larry G. DillonEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Thomas F. CherryEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| David H. DownsIndependent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $14,100 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $24,990 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,350 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,775 / 6,275 / 4,550 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $392,400 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $249,900 |
| All other compensation | $9,310 |
| Total cost of the board | $651,610 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies C & F FINANCIAL CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including C & F FINANCIAL CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | G. William Beale | $721,912 | $3,398,400 | $0 | $286,137 | $4,425,449 |
| 2 | Civista Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Dennis Shaffer | 573,657 | 166,246 | 0 | 258,146 | 2,894,036 |
| 3 | Primis Financial Corporation | 2025 | Dennis Zember, Jr. | 748,590 | 912,600 | 0 | 435,578 | 2,185,079 |
| 4 | ACNB Corporation | 2025 | James Helt | 593,569 | 319,193 | 0 | 0 | 1,825,912 |
| 5 | FVCBankcorp, Inc. | 2025 | David Pijor | 877,500 | 208,800 | 0 | 0 | 1,752,246 |
| 6 | SmartFinancial, Inc. | 2025 | William Carroll, Jr. | 657,297 | 476,757 | 0 | 509,433 | 1,717,633 |
| 7 | John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Bergstrom | 800,000 | 200,017 | 0 | 0 | 1,593,287 |
| 8 | C & F FINANCIAL CORP | 2025 | Thomas Cherry | 600,000 | 296,804 | — | 305,000 | 1,471,984 |
| 9 | Carter Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Litz Van Dyke | 703,114 | 300,030 | 0 | 183,300 | 1,355,859 |
| 10 | Capital Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Edward Barry | 726,250 | 264,355 | 72,625 | 0 | 1,350,010 |
| 11 | Princeton Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Edward Dietzler | 672,500 | 333,363 | 0 | 267,687 | 1,317,222 |
| 12 | MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Jeff Dick | 710,000 | 532,500 | 0 | 0 | 1,267,127 |
| 13 | Fidelity D & D Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Santaniello | 557,951 | 149,449 | 0 | 380,446 | 1,263,329 |
| 14 | LINKBANCORP, Inc. | 2024 | Andrew Samuel | 750,000 | 105,280 | 0 | 375,000 | 1,251,046 |
| 15 | Citizens Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | Randall Black | 675,000 | 89,969 | 0 | 0 | 1,212,643 |
| 16 | Southern First Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | R. Arthur Seaver, Jr. | 515,000 | 204,608 | 0 | 0 | 1,146,832 |
| 17 | First Community Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | William Stafford | 499,612 | 146,038 | 0 | 316,020 | 1,122,497 |
| 18 | Eagle Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | Brandon Lorey | 575,000 | 222,768 | 0 | 267,927 | 1,118,007 |
| 19 | First United Corporation | 2025 | Carissa Rodeheaver | 503,244 | 136,346 | 0 | 388,353 | 1,042,004 |
| 20 | Citizens & Northern Corporation | 2025 | J. Bradley Scovill | 605,000 | 118,394 | 0 | 248,838 | 1,041,499 |
| 21 | SB Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Klein | 505,819 | 162,685 | 0 | 274,157 | 1,040,425 |
| 22 | Virginia National Bankshares Corporation | 2025 | Glenn Rust | 500,000 | 325,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,029,693 |
| 23 | Norwood Financial Corp. | 2025 | James Donnelly | 605,000 | 198,200 | 0 | 0 | 1,009,784 |
| 24 | Colony Bankcorp, Inc. | 2025 | T. Heath Fountain | 535,000 | 129,573 | 0 | 0 | 1,008,595 |
| 25 | First Community Corporation | 2025 | Michael Crapps | 521,400 | 182,490 | 0 | 210,802 | 975,531 |
| 26 | LCNB Corp. | 2025 | Eric Meilstrup | 500,000 | 84,607 | 0 | 68,750 | 892,855 |
| 27 | F & M Bank Corp. | 2025 | Aubrey Wilkerson | 388,212 | 109,488 | 0 | 192,439 | 754,389 |
| 28 | Ohio Valley Banc Corp. | 2025 | Larry Miller II | 392,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 702,007 |
| 29 | Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc. | 2025 | William D. Cable Sr. | 375,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 673,255 |
| 30 | AmeriServ Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Stopko | 419,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 626,931 |
| 31 | Chain Bridge Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | John Brough II | 397,662 | — | — | 180,143 | 595,305 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C & F FINANCIAL CORP | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| ACNB Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| AmeriServ Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Capital Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | ChaseCompGroup, LLC |
| Carter Bankshares, Inc. | 67% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. |
| Chain Bridge Bancorp Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Citizens & Northern Corporation | 141.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Citizens Financial Services, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Civista Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Peer Group (3 year average) | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Colony Bankcorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Eagle Financial Services, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | David Jones and Blanchard Consulting Group |
| F & M Bank Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Fidelity D & D Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | No | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| First Community Bankshares, Inc. | 85.61% | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon |
| First Community Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| First United Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| FVCBankcorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| LCNB Corp. | 14% | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | BCG |
| LINKBANCORP, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Independent compensation consultant (name not disclosed) |
| Norwood Financial Corp. | 25% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ohio Valley Banc Corp. | not disclosed | ESOP 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Primis Financial Corporation | 116% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | the Consultant |
| Princeton Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SB Financial Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group (BCG) |
| SmartFinancial, Inc. | 127.3% | RSU 100 | No | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Southern First Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | McLagan (Aon Company) |
| Virginia National Bankshares Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas Cherry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “2025 EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 44. As printed: 1,471,984. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Jason Long | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “2025 EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 44. As printed: 723,301. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, S. Dustin Crone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “2025 EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 44. As printed: 581,407. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Mark Fox | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “2025 EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 44. As printed: 573,036. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, John Seaman III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “2025 EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 44. As printed: 535,038. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Thomas Cherry RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1209074–1209081 |
| 7 | Section 03, Thomas Cherry PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1198158–1198165 |
| 8 | Section 03, S. Dustin Crone RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1287979–1287985 |
| 9 | Section 03, S. Dustin Crone PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Jason Long RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1247254–1247260 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jason Long PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, C. Elis Olsson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,771. Filing ↗machine: span 336551–336718 |
| 13 | Section 08, D. Anthony Peay | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,096. Filing ↗machine: span 342129–342296 |
| 14 | Section 08, J. P. Causey Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,221. Filing ↗machine: span 314843–315010 |
| 15 | Section 08, Elizabeth R. Kelley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,696. Filing ↗machine: span 325700–325867 |
| 16 | Section 08, Julie R. Agnew | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,321. Filing ↗machine: span 309553–309720 |
| 17 | Section 08, Paul C. Robinson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,321. Filing ↗machine: span 347404–347571 |
| 18 | Section 08, James T. Napier | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,671. Filing ↗machine: span 331278–331445 |
| 19 | Section 08, Jeffery O. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,771. Filing ↗machine: span 358262–358429 |
| 20 | Section 08, Audrey D. Holmes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,871. Filing ↗machine: span 320422–320589 |
| 21 | Section 08, George R. Sisson III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,871. Filing ↗machine: span 352987–353154 |
| 22 | Section 08, Larry G. Dillon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Thomas F. Cherry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, David H. Downs | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 26 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 27 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 392,400 + equity 249,900 + all other 9,310 = 651,610, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 651,610 |
| 28 | Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-196703 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,425,449. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 411882–411893 |
| 29 | Civista Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145510 | CEO total compensation as printed in Civista Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,894,036. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Primis Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041860 | CEO total compensation as printed in Primis Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,185,079. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r8 · c23 · span 492432–492441 |
| 31 | ACNB Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036515 | CEO total compensation as printed in ACNB Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,825,912. Filing ↗machine: span 502973–502982 |
| 32 | FVCBankcorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001675644-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in FVCBankcorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,752,246. Filing ↗machine: span 205994–206003 |
| 33 | SmartFinancial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040440 | CEO total compensation as printed in SmartFinancial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,717,633. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c14 · span 980764–980773 |
| 34 | John Marshall Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | CEO total compensation as printed in John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,593,287. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r5 · c23 · span 405120–405129 |
| 35 | C & F FINANCIAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000913341-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in C & F FINANCIAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 1,471,984. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Carter Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001829576-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carter Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,355,859. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r2 · c7 · span 396094–396104 |
| 37 | Capital Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | CEO total compensation as printed in Capital Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,350,010. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c14 · span 427121–427130 |
| 38 | Princeton Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126059 | CEO total compensation as printed in Princeton Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,317,222. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 355653–355662 |
| 39 | MainStreet Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001437749-26-012635 | CEO total compensation as printed in MainStreet Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,267,127. Filing ↗machine: span 240347–240356 |
| 40 | Fidelity D & D Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity D & D Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,263,329. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 447576–447585 |
| 41 | LINKBANCORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083608 | CEO total compensation as printed in LINKBANCORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,251,046. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 189378–189387 |
| 42 | Citizens Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001140361-26-009104 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,212,643. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Southern First Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001206774-26-000194 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southern First Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,146,832. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c9 · span 443118–443127 |
| 44 | First Community Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001437749-26-007698 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Community Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,122,497. Filing ↗machine: span 473799–473808 |
| 45 | Eagle Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,118,007. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r8 · c25 · span 489971–489980 |
| 46 | First United Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034521 | CEO total compensation as printed in First United Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,042,004. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Citizens & Northern Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027576 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens & Northern Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,041,499. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c26 · span 452428–452437 |
| 48 | SB Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001213900-26-024511 | CEO total compensation as printed in SB Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,040,425. Filing ↗machine: t67 · span 302297–302306 |
| 49 | Virginia National Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-194099 | CEO total compensation as printed in Virginia National Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,029,693. Filing ↗machine: span 311871–311880 |
| 50 | Norwood Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122940 | CEO total compensation as printed in Norwood Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,009,784. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r2 · c31 · span 174499–174508 |
| 51 | Colony Bankcorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001104659-26-044388 | CEO total compensation as printed in Colony Bankcorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,008,595. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c17 · span 278949–278958 |
| 52 | First Community Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001552781-26-000218 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Community Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 975,531. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | LCNB Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001437749-26-007964 | CEO total compensation as printed in LCNB Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 892,855. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 546385–546392 |
| 54 | F & M Bank Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001654954-26-003452 | CEO total compensation as printed in F & M Bank Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 754,389. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 164748–164755 |
| 55 | Ohio Valley Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 702,007. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r3 · c18 · span 229272–229279 |
| 56 | Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 673,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 231762–231769 |
| 57 | AmeriServ Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001140361-26-024337 | CEO total compensation as printed in AmeriServ Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 626,931. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r2 · c27 · span 352026–352033 |
| 58 | Chain Bridge Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001628280-26-027880 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chain Bridge Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 595,305. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, SB Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-024511 | SB Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C & F FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Citizens Financial Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009104 | Citizens Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C & F FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, LCNB Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007964 | LCNB Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C & F FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, First Community Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001552781-26-000218 | First Community Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C & F FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Primis Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041860 | Primis Financial Corporation names C & F FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Southern First Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-25-000204 | Southern First Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C & F FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Carter Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001829576-26-000027 | Carter Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C & F FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, First Community Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007698 | First Community Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C & F FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Civista Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145510 | Civista Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C & F FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat