CEO M. Terry Turner was paid $6,188,319 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 9.0% from fiscal year 2023, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001115055-25-000063 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,188,319 ↑ M. Terry Turner total, FY2024 | 33rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 58:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.39% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Terry Turner | $1,219,000 | $0 | $3,526,372 | $0 | $1,314,082 | $0 | $128,865 | $6,188,319 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert McCabe Jr. | 1,158,000 | 0 | 3,350,053 | 0 | 1,245,324 | 0 | 140,503 | 5,893,880 |
| Chairman of the Board and Chairman of Tennessee | ||||||||
| Richard Callicutt II | 797,000 | 0 | 1,327,652 | 0 | 624,848 | 0 | 42,379 | 2,791,879 |
| Chairman of the Carolinas and Virginia | ||||||||
| Harold Carpenter | 625,000 | 0 | 1,037,210 | 0 | 490,031 | 0 | 24,260 | 2,176,501 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| J. Harvey White | 437,500 | 0 | 726,064 | 0 | 257,251 | 0 | 28,283 | 1,449,098 |
| Interim Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
| Charissa Sumerlin | 434,500 | 0 | 26,007 | 0 | 170,297 | 0 | 10,123 | 640,927 |
| Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Terry Turner | $6,188,319 | $5,677,565 | $10,891,670 | ↑ +510,754 |
| Robert McCabe Jr. | 5,893,880 | 5,405,695 | 10,560,640 | ↑ +488,185 |
| Richard Callicutt II | 2,791,879 | 2,777,102 | 6,275,844 | ↑ +14,777 |
| Harold Carpenter | 2,176,501 | 1,871,147 | 4,449,859 | ↑ +305,354 |
| J. Harvey White | 1,449,098 | 464,409 | — | ↑ +984,689 |
| Charissa Sumerlin | 640,927 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Pinnacle Financial Partners's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PNFPP reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses PNFPP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PNFPP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Charissa Sumerlin | Chief Credit Officer | $640,927 |
| Harold Carpenter | CFO | $2,176,501 |
| J. Harvey White | Interim Chief Credit Officer | $1,449,098 |
| Richard Callicutt II | Executive | $2,791,879 |
| M. Terry Turner | CEO | $6,188,319 |
| Robert McCabe Jr. | Executive | $5,893,880 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Abney S. Boxley III | Lead Independent Director | $234,000 |
| Charles E. Brock | Independent Director | $177,500 |
| David B. Ingram | Independent Director | $175,000 |
| Decosta E. Jenkins | Independent Director | $204,500 |
| G. Kennedy Thompson | Independent Director | $177,500 |
| Glenda Baskin Glover | Independent Director | $188,250 |
| Gregory L. Burns | Independent Director | $204,000 |
| Joseph Galante | Independent Director | $188,250 |
| Renda J. Burkhart | Independent Director | $196,500 |
| Thomas C. Farnsworth III | Independent Director | $199,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charissa Sumerlin | EVP and Chief Credit Officer | 2025-03-11 | D | 41 | $99 | $4,076 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2025-03-11 | D | 13,326 | 99 | 1,324,871 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2025-03-11 | A | 33,863 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harold Carpenter | EVP & CFO | 2025-03-11 | A | 9,543 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Terry Turner | Director | 2025-03-11 | A | 35,577 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard D. Callicutt II | Director | 2025-03-11 | A | 12,080 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard D. Callicutt II | Director | 2025-03-11 | D | 5,279 | 99 | 524,838 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Terry Turner | Director | 2025-03-11 | D | 14,000 | 99 | 1,391,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charissa Sumerlin | EVP and Chief Credit Officer | 2025-03-11 | A | 167 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harold Carpenter | EVP & CFO | 2025-03-11 | D | 3,756 | 99 | 373,422 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Terry Turner | Director | 2025-03-12 | D | 2,000 | 101 | 201,260 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Terry Turner | Director | 2025-03-12 | D | 3,580 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenda Baskin Glover | Director | 2025-03-14 | D | 3,000 | 102 | 304,650 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Terry Turner | Director | 2025-04-15 | A | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2025-04-15 | A | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard D. Callicutt II | Director | 2025-04-15 | A | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harold Carpenter | EVP & CFO | 2025-04-15 | A | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2025-05-07 | D | 50,589 | 105 | 5,326,516 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory L. Burns | Director | 2025-07-30 | A | 174 | 91 | 15,909 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harold Carpenter | EVP & CFO | 2025-07-31 | A | 1,000 | 90 | 89,730 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| G. Kennedy Thompson | Director | 2025-08-01 | A | 10,000 | 86 | 856,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. Farnsworth III | Director | 2025-08-01 | A | 1,000 | 85 | 84,940 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Ingram | Director | 2025-08-07 | A | 22,000 | 90 | 1,981,980 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory L. Burns | Director | 2025-08-15 | A | 652 | 93 | 60,310 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Abney S. Boxley III | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| G. Kennedy Thompson | Director | 2025-10-20 | A | 5,000 | 88 | 438,150 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2025-11-26 | D | 6,775 | 93 | 630,075 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Abney S. Boxley III | Director | 2025-12-11 | D | 1,377 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard D. Callicutt II | Director | 2025-12-26 | D | 17,480 | 101 | 1,770,724 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harold Carpenter | EVP & CFO | 2025-12-26 | D | 11,805 | 101 | 1,195,847 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2025-12-26 | D | 23,610 | 101 | 2,391,693 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Terry Turner | Director | 2025-12-26 | D | 23,610 | 101 | 2,391,693 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard D. Callicutt II | Director | 2025-12-30 | A | 30,613 | 98 | 3,000,074 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charissa Sumerlin | EVP and Chief Credit Officer | 2025-12-30 | A | 8,674 | 98 | 850,052 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 10,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard D. Callicutt II | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 6,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard D. Callicutt II | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 125,352 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Abney S. Boxley III | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 13,087 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 20,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 184 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 2,370 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harold Carpenter | EVP & CFO | 2026-01-01 | D | 13,631 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Abney S. Boxley III | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 6,971 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. Farnsworth III | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 2,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Ingram | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 63,692 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| G. Kennedy Thompson | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 2,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory L. Burns | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 21,384 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Terry Turner | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 34,605 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Ingram | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 79,728 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory L. Burns | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 174 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Terry Turner | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 22,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 32,813 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harold Carpenter | EVP & CFO | 2026-01-01 | D | 93,245 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charissa Sumerlin | EVP and Chief Credit Officer | 2026-01-01 | D | 10,893 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Abney S. Boxley III | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 22,330 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| G. Kennedy Thompson | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 33,372 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Terry Turner | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 287,362 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 159 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 2,652 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 178,895 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Brock | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 4,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renda J. Burkhart | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 12,619 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. Farnsworth III | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 28,277 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenda Baskin Glover | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 9,943 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Decosta E. Jenkins | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 3,860 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Ingram | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 120,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Ingram | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 2,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. McCabe Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 83,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Brock | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 35,144 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| G. Kennedy Thompson | Director | 2026-01-02 | D | 20,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Carpenter | RSU | 2024-01-18 | — | — | 3,577 | — | $300,003 |
| M. Terry Turner | RSU | 2024-01-18 | — | — | 12,162 | — | 1,020,027 |
| M. Terry Turner | PSU | 2024-01-18 | — | 28,378 | — | 68,106 | 2,506,345 |
| Richard Callicutt II | RSU | 2024-01-18 | — | — | 4,579 | — | 384,041 |
| Harold Carpenter | PSU | 2024-01-18 | — | 8,347 | — | 20,032 | 737,207 |
| J. Harvey White | RSU | 2024-01-18 | — | — | 2,504 | — | 210,010 |
| Richard Callicutt II | PSU | 2024-01-18 | — | 10,684 | — | 25,640 | 943,611 |
| Robert McCabe Jr. | RSU | 2024-01-18 | — | — | 11,554 | — | 969,034 |
| J. Harvey White | PSU | 2024-01-18 | — | 5,843 | — | 14,022 | 516,054 |
| Charissa Sumerlin | PSU | 2024-01-18 | — | 209 | — | 209 | 18,459 |
| Robert McCabe Jr. | PSU | 2024-01-18 | — | 26,959 | — | 64,701 | 2,381,019 |
| Charissa Sumerlin | RSU | 2024-01-18 | — | — | 90 | — | 7,548 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Carpenter | $300,003 | $737,207 | $0 | 71.1% |
| M. Terry Turner | 1,020,027 | 2,506,345 | 0 | 71.1% |
| Richard Callicutt II | 384,041 | 943,611 | 0 | 71.1% |
| J. Harvey White | 210,010 | 516,054 | 0 | 71.1% |
| Robert McCabe Jr. | 969,034 | 2,381,019 | 0 | 71.1% |
| Charissa Sumerlin | 7,548 | 18,459 | 0 | 71.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert McCabe Jr. | RSU | 23,422 | — | $2,679,243 |
| M. Terry Turner | RSU | 24,649 | — | 2,819,599 |
| Charissa Sumerlin | RSU | 185 | — | 21,162 |
| Richard Callicutt II | RSU | 5,686,460 | — | 650,474,152 |
| M. Terry Turner | PSU | 297,116 | — | 33,987,099 |
| Robert McCabe Jr. | PSU | 285,351 | — | 32,641,301 |
| Richard Callicutt II | PSU | 126,244 | — | 14,441,051 |
| Harold Carpenter | PSU | 97,180 | — | 11,116,420 |
| J. Harvey White | PSU | 15,994 | — | 1,829,554 |
| Richard Callicutt II | RSU | 9,176 | — | 1,049,643 |
| Harold Carpenter | RSU | 6,964 | — | 796,612 |
| J. Harvey White | RSU | 2,732 | — | 312,513 |
| Charissa Sumerlin | PSU | 625 | — | 71,494 |
The Company's compensation philosophy is designed to enhance shareholder value over the long term by weighting NEO compensation heavily toward performance-based equity compensation, aligning executive interests with shareholders. It utilizes a 'Win Together, Lose Together' framework where incentive targets are consistent across the organization and based on corporate results rather than individual goals, with a peer-based approach that aims to pay below the 50th percentile for below-average performance and above the 50th percentile for above-average performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | McLagan |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-15 | 58,175,527 | 3,455,512 | 869,354 | 94.39% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 57,510,944 | 3,520,988 | 861,848 | 94.23% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-18 | 46,635,085 | 13,218,333 | 1,023,187 | 77.92% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-19 | 57,938,654 | 3,112,317 | 935,119 | 94.9% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-20 | 57,432,682 | 2,298,385 | 1,040,233 | 96.15% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-21 | 57,241,031 | 1,495,939 | 1,025,884 | 97.45% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-15 | 94.39%a |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 94.23%b |
| 2023 | 2023-04-18 | 77.92%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, abstentions, as well as broker non-votes, will have no effect on whether these proposals are approved so long as a quorum is present.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on whether these proposals are approved so long as a quorum is present.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 58 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,188,319 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abney S. Boxley IIIIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Risk · Trust | $154,000 | $80,000 | — | — | — | $234,000 |
| Decosta E. JenkinsIndependent · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit · Risk · Climate Sustainability | 124,500 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 204,500 |
| Gregory L. BurnsIndependent · Executive · Audit · Human Resources and Compensation · Risk | 124,000 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 204,000 |
| Thomas C. Farnsworth IIIIndependent · Executive · Audit · Human Resources and Compensation (Chair) · Risk | 119,000 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 199,000 |
| Renda J. BurkhartIndependent · Executive · Audit · Risk · Trust (Chair) | 116,500 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 196,500 |
| Joseph GalanteIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 108,250 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 188,250 |
| Glenda Baskin GloverIndependent · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk · Community Affairs | 108,250 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 188,250 |
| Charles E. BrockIndependent · Climate Sustainability · Community Affairs · Human Resources and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 97,500 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 177,500 |
| G. Kennedy ThompsonIndependent · Executive · Human Resources and Compensation · Risk · Community Affairs · Climate Sustainability | 97,500 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 177,500 |
| David B. IngramIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Community Affairs · Climate Sustainability · Trust | 95,000 | 80,000 | — | — | — | 175,000 |
| Richard D. Callicutt IIEmployee director · Executive · Community Affairs · Trust | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| M. Terry TurnerEmployee director · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Robert A. McCabe JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive · Community Affairs · Trust | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $80,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 18,000 / 10,000 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $435,000 |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,144,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $800,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,944,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Pinnacle Financial Partners names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Pinnacle Financial Partners.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UMB Financial Corporation | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | $1,172,657 | $5,499,760 | $0 | $3,414,600 | $10,350,577 |
| 2 | First Horizon Corp. | 2025 | D. Bryan Jordan | 1,236,000 | 5,561,967 | 0 | 2,132,100 | 10,330,365 |
| 3 | Comerica Inc. | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
| 4 | F.N.B. Corporation | 2025 | Vincent J. Delie, Jr. | 1,222,893 | 3,843,347 | 0 | 2,876,400 | 8,472,627 |
| 5 | Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. | 2025 | Phillip Green | 1,260,000 | 4,000,081 | 0 | 2,075,220 | 7,625,974 |
| 6 | Bank OZK | 2025 | George Gleason | 1,448,491 | 3,442,850 | 0 | 2,131,065 | 7,327,993 |
| 7 | Wintrust Financial Corp. | 2025 | Timothy Crane | 1,188,462 | 3,850,000 | 0 | — | 7,037,919 |
| 8 | Valley National Bancorp | 2025 | Ira Robbins | 1,050,000 | 3,837,667 | 0 | 1,647,605 | 6,966,119 |
| 9 | Synovus Financial Corp. | 2024 | Kevin Blair | 1,065,385 | 3,366,890 | 0 | 2,301,231 | 6,869,560 |
| 10 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 2025 | M. Terry Turner | 1,256,000 | 3,273,598 | 0 | 1,961,829 | 6,611,454 |
| 11 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | John Kemper | 1,047,742 | 2,926,209 | 0 | 2,313,108 | 6,498,082 |
| 12 | Hancock Whitney Corporation | 2025 | John Hairston | 1,220,701 | 2,970,256 | 0 | 1,789,088 | 6,334,741 |
| 13 | Pinnacle Financial Partners | 2024 | M. Terry Turner | 1,219,000 | 3,526,372 | 0 | 1,314,082 | 6,188,319 |
| 14 | Bank United Inc. | 2025 | Richard Adams Jr. | 1,131,731 | 2,643,865 | 0 | 2,199,120 | 6,140,650 |
| 15 | Zions Bancorp. NA | 2025 | Harris H. Simmons | 1,125,509 | 1,762,847 | 0 | 2,337,963 | 5,358,037 |
| 16 | Fulton Financial Corporation | 2025 | Curtis Myers | 1,016,923 | 2,558,162 | 0 | 1,469,352 | 5,184,944 |
| 17 | Simmons First National Corporation | 2025 | George Makris Jr. | 1,000,000 | 1,445,402 | 0 | 1,676,716 | 4,379,185 |
| 18 | PacWest Bancorp | 2022 | Matthew Wagner | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,680,050 | 4,270,172 |
| 19 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | David Zalman | 1,120,187 | 217,144 | 0 | 688,284 | 3,434,273 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle Financial Partners | not disclosed | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | McLagan |
| Bank OZK | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| Bank United Inc. | 152% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| Comerica Inc. | not disclosed | SELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 183.6% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| F.N.B. Corporation | 188% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| First Horizon Corp. | 115% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR-rank modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Fulton Financial Corporation | 144.49% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Hancock Whitney Corporation | 122.14% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| PacWest Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | McLagan |
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Simmons First National Corporation | 168% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Synovus Financial Corp. | 160% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| UMB Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Valley National Bancorp | 112.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Wintrust Financial Corp. | 120.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Zions Bancorp. NA | 83% | Cash LTI 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, M. Terry Turner | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,188,319. Filing ↗machine: span 814819–814828 |
| 2 | Section 01, Robert McCabe Jr. | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,893,880. Filing ↗machine: span 829965–829974 |
| 3 | Section 01, Richard Callicutt II | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,791,879. Filing ↗machine: span 844949–844958 |
| 4 | Section 01, Harold Carpenter | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,176,501. Filing ↗machine: span 859905–859914 |
| 5 | Section 01, J. Harvey White | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,449,098. Filing ↗machine: span 880415–880424 |
| 6 | Section 01, Charissa Sumerlin | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 640,927. Filing ↗machine: span 874822–874829 |
| 7 | Section 03, Harold Carpenter RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r7 · c1 · span 727532–727537 |
| 8 | Section 03, M. Terry Turner RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r4 · c1 · span 722365–722371 |
| 9 | Section 03, M. Terry Turner PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r4 · c4 · span 722782–722788 |
| 10 | Section 03, Richard Callicutt II RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r6 · c1 · span 725804–725809 |
| 11 | Section 03, Harold Carpenter PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r7 · c4 · span 727954–727959 |
| 12 | Section 03, J. Harvey White RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r9 · c1 · span 731034–731039 |
| 13 | Section 03, Richard Callicutt II PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r6 · c4 · span 726226–726232 |
| 14 | Section 03, Robert McCabe Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r5 · c1 · span 724075–724081 |
| 15 | Section 03, J. Harvey White PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r9 · c4 · span 731552–731557 |
| 16 | Section 03, Charissa Sumerlin PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Robert McCabe Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r5 · c4 · span 724498–724504 |
| 18 | Section 03, Charissa Sumerlin RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 58 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Abney S. Boxley III | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,000. Filing ↗machine: span 481443–481571 |
| 21 | Section 08, Decosta E. Jenkins | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,500. Filing ↗machine: span 500877–501005 |
| 22 | Section 08, Gregory L. Burns | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,000. Filing ↗machine: span 487852–487980 |
| 23 | Section 08, Thomas C. Farnsworth III | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,000. Filing ↗machine: span 492327–492455 |
| 24 | Section 08, Renda J. Burkhart | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,500. Filing ↗machine: span 485715–485843 |
| 25 | Section 08, Joseph Galante | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,250. Filing ↗machine: span 494462–494590 |
| 26 | Section 08, Glenda Baskin Glover | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,250. Filing ↗machine: span 496603–496731 |
| 27 | Section 08, Charles E. Brock | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,500. Filing ↗machine: span 483577–483705 |
| 28 | Section 08, G. Kennedy Thompson | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,500. Filing ↗machine: span 505343–505471 |
| 29 | Section 08, David B. Ingram | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: span 498738–498866 |
| 30 | Section 08, Richard D. Callicutt II | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, M. Terry Turner | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, Robert A. McCabe Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Charissa Sumerlin 2025-03-11 | Form 4 | 2025-03-12 | 0001115055-25-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2025-03-11 | Form 4 | 2025-03-12 | 0001115055-25-000092 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2025-03-11 | Form 4 | 2025-03-12 | 0001115055-25-000092 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Harold Carpenter 2025-03-11 | Form 4 | 2025-03-12 | 0001115055-25-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, M. Terry Turner 2025-03-11 | Form 4 | 2025-03-12 | 0001115055-25-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Richard D. Callicutt II 2025-03-11 | Form 4 | 2025-03-12 | 0001115055-25-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Richard D. Callicutt II 2025-03-11 | Form 4 | 2025-03-12 | 0001115055-25-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, M. Terry Turner 2025-03-11 | Form 4 | 2025-03-12 | 0001115055-25-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Charissa Sumerlin 2025-03-11 | Form 4 | 2025-03-12 | 0001115055-25-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Harold Carpenter 2025-03-11 | Form 4 | 2025-03-12 | 0001115055-25-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, M. Terry Turner 2025-03-12 | Form 4 | 2025-03-12 | 0001115055-25-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, M. Terry Turner 2025-03-12 | Form 4 | 2025-03-12 | 0001115055-25-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Glenda Baskin Glover 2025-03-14 | Form 4 | 2025-03-17 | 0001115055-25-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, M. Terry Turner 2025-04-15 | Form 4 | 2025-04-17 | 0001115055-25-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2025-04-15 | Form 4 | 2025-04-17 | 0001115055-25-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Richard D. Callicutt II 2025-04-15 | Form 4 | 2025-04-17 | 0001115055-25-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Harold Carpenter 2025-04-15 | Form 4 | 2025-04-17 | 0001115055-25-000110 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2025-05-07 | Form 4 | 2025-05-09 | 0001115055-25-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Gregory L. Burns 2025-07-30 | Form 4 | 2025-07-31 | 0001115055-25-000140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Harold Carpenter 2025-07-31 | Form 4 | 2025-07-31 | 0001115055-25-000143 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, G. Kennedy Thompson 2025-08-01 | Form 4 | 2025-08-04 | 0001115055-25-000149 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Thomas C. Farnsworth III 2025-08-01 | Form 4 | 2025-08-04 | 0001115055-25-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, David B. Ingram 2025-08-07 | Form 4 | 2025-08-08 | 0001115055-25-000155 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Gregory L. Burns 2025-08-15 | Form 4 | 2025-08-15 | 0001115055-25-000158 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Abney S. Boxley III 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-21 | 0001115055-25-000178 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, G. Kennedy Thompson 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-21 | 0001115055-25-000169 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2025-11-26 | Form 4 | 2025-11-28 | 0001115055-25-000204 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Abney S. Boxley III 2025-12-11 | Form 4 | 2025-12-15 | 0001115055-25-000214 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Richard D. Callicutt II 2025-12-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001115055-25-000223 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Harold Carpenter 2025-12-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001115055-25-000225 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2025-12-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001115055-25-000220 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, M. Terry Turner 2025-12-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001115055-25-000219 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Richard D. Callicutt II 2025-12-30 | Form 4 | 2025-12-31 | 0001115055-25-000235 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Charissa Sumerlin 2025-12-30 | Form 4 | 2025-12-31 | 0001115055-25-000234 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Richard D. Callicutt II 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Richard D. Callicutt II 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Abney S. Boxley III 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Harold Carpenter 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Abney S. Boxley III 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Thomas C. Farnsworth III 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, David B. Ingram 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, G. Kennedy Thompson 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Gregory L. Burns 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, M. Terry Turner 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, David B. Ingram 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Gregory L. Burns 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, M. Terry Turner 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Harold Carpenter 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Charissa Sumerlin 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Abney S. Boxley III 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, G. Kennedy Thompson 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, M. Terry Turner 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Charles E. Brock 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Renda J. Burkhart 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Thomas C. Farnsworth III 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Glenda Baskin Glover 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Decosta E. Jenkins 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, David B. Ingram 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, David B. Ingram 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Robert A. McCabe Jr 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Charles E. Brock 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, G. Kennedy Thompson 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-02 | 0001115055-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-21 | 0001115055-25-000112 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.39% (votes for as printed: 58,175,527). Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-26 | 0001115055-24-000119 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.23% (votes for as printed: 57,510,944). Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-04-21 | 0001115055-23-000037 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.92% (votes for as printed: 46,635,085). Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 107 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 108 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,144,500 + equity 800,000 + all other 0 = 1,944,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,944,500 |
| 109 | UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324 |
| 110 | First Horizon Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000036966-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Horizon Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815 |
| 111 | Comerica Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 112 | F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122941 | CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889 |
| 113 | Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000039263-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686 |
| 114 | Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Wintrust Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258 |
| 116 | Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141225 | CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240 |
| 117 | Synovus Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-12 | 0000018349-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787626–787636 |
| 118 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0002082866-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582 |
| 121 | Pinnacle Financial Partners (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners's own proxy. As printed: 6,188,319. Filing ↗machine: span 814819–814828 |
| 122 | Bank United Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank United Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Zions Bancorp. NA, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000109380-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zions Bancorp. NA's own proxy. As printed: 5,358,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 656287–656296 |
| 124 | Fulton Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001206774-26-000176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250 |
| 125 | Simmons First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791 |
| 126 | PacWest Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | CEO total compensation as printed in PacWest Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,270,172. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 863826–863835 |
| 127 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107142 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864 |
| 128 | Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103203 | UMB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107142 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002082866-26-000031 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, PacWest Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-23-009023 | PacWest Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000018349-25-000057 | Synovus Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Zions Bancorp. NA reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000109380-26-000052 | Zions Bancorp. NA's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122941 | F.N.B. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Bank United Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135771 | Bank United Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141225 | Valley National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | — | Bank OZK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Comerica Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000028412-25-000135 | Comerica Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039263-26-000023 | Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 140 | Section 10a, Simmons First National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146412 | Simmons First National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 141 | Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000022356-26-000107 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc. names Pinnacle Financial Partners in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 142 | Section 10a, First Horizon Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000036966-26-000063 | First Horizon Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 143 | Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000176 | Fulton Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 144 | Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109512 | Hancock Whitney Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
| 145 | Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041498 | Wintrust Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pinnacle Financial Partners. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.